History for 2002 May 3rd to May 4th
Results | Video | News | Photos |
---|
Invited groups |
2002From: John Dixon, Meet Director (Boys Head Coach, Del Sol H.S. & Chief Operator of Nevada Track Stats… www.runnerspace.com/nv). Donnie Nelson, NIAA Assistant Director
2011 NIAA 4A SUNRISE REGION and SUNSET REGION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
The 2011 NIAA 4A Sunrise Region and Sunset Region boys & girls Track and Field Championship meets are scheduled to be contested Wednesday, May 4, Friday, May 6 and Friday, May 13 at Del Sol High School in Las Vegas. ENTRIES ARE DUE BY 7:00 P.M. ON SATURDAY, APRIL 30 (please see next page for instructions).
Please see below for the number of state qualifying positions allotted.
MEET ORGANIZATION, MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONS
The Games Committee is responsible for the entire meet’s management and all information above and beyond what is printed in this meet information packet.
The Jury of Appeals is responsible for the interpretation of all rules, regulations and policies set forth in this meet information packet and the National Federation rulebook.
The NIAA staff and Board of Control will communicate only the Meet Director with regards to meet operations.
RULES
National Federation rules will govern the meet unless otherwise stated in this meet information packet. This information packet is a binding document for the meet it serves. A three/five-member Jury of Appeals will rule on any protest.
The decision of the Jury of Appeals is final. No recourse (to the NIAA office, its staff or Board of Control) of action will be permitted after a ruling by the Jury of Appeals.
PROBLEM PROTOCOL
The head coach should proceed to the clerk / staging area to get in immediate contact with the Meet Referee when a protest situation occurs. Judgment decisions cannot be protested. A three/five-member Jury of Appeals will rule on any protest. The decision of the Jury of Appeals is final.
No recourse (to the NIAA, its staff or Board of Control) of action will be permitted after a ruling by the Jury of Appeals.
THE PROTEST FEE FOR THE REGION MEET IS $25 (cash or check made payable to NIAA). This fee will be returned if the protest is won / upheld.
**** ENTRIES – DUE SATURDAY, APRIL 30 BY 3:00 P.M. ****
Entries are due by 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 30 through www.athletic.net. All questions / concerns relating to entries should be addressed to John Dixon, Meet Director (teacher and coach at Del Sol H.S.), at [email protected] or 702-799-6830 x 4015. Again, teams must register on-line at www.athletic.net (exclusively).
Each school/team is allowed one (1) individual (boys and girls separate) entry per event regardless of whether or not that individual has met the qualifying standard for a particular event. A team is limited to a maximum of four (4) individual (boys and girls separate) entries and one relay team entry per event provided all entrants in a particular individual event (above and beyond the one minimum allowed) have met the qualifying standard for that event. Marks used for seeding must be from the 2010 Nevada season. For example, for a team to have more than one entry for a particular event, both and/or all of the entrants (maximum of four) must have met the standard.
**** IMPORTANT: The NIAA staff and its hosting school / Meet Director are NOT responsible for errors made on entry forms. Coaches should be absolutely sure the entry form is accurate and correct before submitting it to the Meet Director. All entries are final once the deadline of 7:00 p.m. on Saturday, April 30 has passed. ****
COACHES / SEEDING MEETING ON MONDAY, MAY 2 AT 6:00 P.M.
The 4A Sunrise Region and Sunset Regions will conduct a coaches seeding meeting on Monday, May 2, 6:00 p.m. at Del Sol High School (Room 200). This meeting will provide the coaches an opportunity to review entry marks and meet procedures.
**** MEET SCHEDULE – Please see the additional link back on the track and field home page, within the grid containing this meet information packet. ****
STATE QUALIFYING
4A Track = The top three (3) placers in each event from the Northern Region meet, the top two (2) placers in each event from the Sunrise Region meet and the top two (2) placers in each event from the Sunset Region meet automatically advance to the 2010 NIAA Nevada State Track & Field Championships, presented by the Las Vegas Review-Journal and Farmers Insurance Group. The eighth qualifier / fifth Southern Nevada qualifier will be determined by matching the results between the No. 3 placers from both the Sunrise and Sunset region meets. Qualifiers are always based on place first, then time, including when comparing Sunrise and Sunset Region third-place finishers.
4A Field = The top three (3) placers in each event from all three regions will advance to the 2010 Nevada State Track & Field Championships meet. The event’s tie-breaking procedures will be used to determine third place in each region.
The meet (and event) staff will attempt to break ties, even in the case of state qualifying positions, according to the procedures outlined in Rule 6, Section 3, Article 2 for throwing events and in Rule 7, Section 3, Article 2 for jumping events.
TIES FOR STATE QUALIFYING POSITIONS
In the case of a tie for a state qualifying position, the following guidelines will apply:
1. Field Events = If a tie exists after rule book tie-breaking (placing & scoring) procedures have been applied, each tied athlete will advance to the state meet. 2. Running Events of 400 meters or less = A run-off will take place 30 minutes after the conclusion of the last running event in the meet. 3. Running Events of 800 meters or more = Each tied athlete will advance to the state meet.
SCORING
Scoring will be to eight places (10, 8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1).
AWARDS
The top three (3) placers in each event will receive medals. The top boys and girls team in each class meet will receive a trophy.
CHECK-IN REQUIREMENTS / CLERK & STAGING AREA
Athletes must report and check-in 30 minutes prior to the beginning of all events. The athletes may leave the staging area after check-in, however they will be responsible for arriving at the event site on time.
UNIFORMS & JEWELRY
Please refer to pages 24-26 (and specifically RULE 4, SECTION 3, ARTICLES 1-4) of the 2010 NFHS Track & Field rules book for information on a “Competitor’s Uniform.” Bandanas are NOT allowed / permitted to be worn in competition.
SPIKES
The NIAA Track and Field Advisory Committee and NIAA office staff have officially adopted a 3/16-inch pyramid or needle spike rule. Spikes may not protrude more than 3/16-inch into the track/runway surface. All removable protrusions must be removed from the spike plate/shoe base. If an athlete is found to have competed with improper equipment, that athlete (and relay team) will be disqualified. Re-adopted, 2011.
EVENT AREA
Coaches and non-participating athletes must stay outside all fenced, roped and flagged areas. Athletes must vacate the infield / event area immediately after the event’s conclusion (awards ceremony).
LANE ASSIGNMENTS
Lane assignments will follow National Federation rules, weighing place first and time second.
BLOCKS
The Games Committee will provide starting blocks. Athletes may, however, use their own starting blocks.
STAGGERS
400 Relay – 2-turn stagger (by lane) 800 Relay – 4-turn stagger (by lane) 1,600 Relay – 3-turn stagger (by lane) 3,200 Relay – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley) open 800 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley) open 1,600 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley) open 3,200 – 1-turn stagger (by lane or alley)
WEIGH-INS
Implement weigh-ins will take place. Pole vault weigh-ins will take place at event site.
STARTING HEIGHTS & PROGRESSIONS
High Jump – the Meet Director will determine the starting height for prelims. *** The bar will progress up 2 inches until there are four competitors or less remaining, at which point the bar will then progress up 1 inch.
Pole Vault – the Meet Director will determine the starting height for prelims. *** The bar will progress up 6 inches until there are four competitors or less remaining, at which point the bar will then progress up 3 inches.
*** It is recommended that starting heights be one increment below the mark of the 8th qualifier. It is the Meet Director’s option, however, to start another increment lower depending on weather conditions and entry marks.
Track Events – Advancing from trials to finals
1. Finalists in the lane events will be determined as follows (see next page):
a. If two heats... the first two (2) finishers per heat plus the next four (4) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
b. If three heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next five (5) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
c. If four heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next four (4) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
d. If five heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next three (3) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
e. If six heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next two (2) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
f. If seven heats... the first (1) finisher per heat plus the next one (1) fastest by time overall advance to the final.
HOST SCHOOL
Del Sol High School is located at 3100 E. Patrick Ln. in Las Vegas (89120). The phone number to the school is 799-6830. Rick Eurich (ext. 4120), Athletic Director, is the Meet Assistants. The e-mail address for John Dixon is [email protected].
2002 Results - Nevada NIAA Southern 4A Regionals
Published by
High Desert League Female Team Scores Place School Points 1 Reed High School REED 157.50 2 Galena High School GALE 124 3 Elko High School ELKO 100.50 4 McQueen High School MCQ 68 5 Fallon High School FALL 59 6 Sparks High School SPKS 32 7 Spanish Springs HS SPAN 11 Male Team Scores Place School Points 1 Galena High School GALE 165 2 Reed High School REED 131 3 McQueen High School MCQ 103 4 Elko High School ELKO 98 5 Fallon High School FALL 29 6 Sparks High School SPKS 12 7 Spanish Springs HS SPAN 10 2002 High Desert League Championship - 5/3/2002 to 5/4/2002 Elko High School Results Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================= League Meet: 11.07 2001 True (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Connolly, S 12 McQueen HS 11.39 10 2 Davis, J 10 Reed HS 11.71 8 3 McGhee, J 10 Reed HS 11.82 6 4 Lacey, J 10 Galena HS 11.89 4 5 Cortez, E 11 McQueen HS 11.94 2 6 Martineis, M Spanish Sprg 11.98 1 7 Litner, J 12 McQueen HS 12.11 8 Lewis, R Spanish Sprg 12.31 Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 2 Best Times League Meet: 11.07 2001 True (Reed) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Connolly, S 12 McQueen HS 11.58Q 1 2 Davis, J 10 Reed HS 11.96Q 2 3 Lacey, J 10 Galena HS 12.11Q 3 4 Cortez, E 11 McQueen HS 12.14Q 2 5 Litner, J 12 McQueen HS 12.16Q 1 6 McGhee, J 10 Reed HS 12.23Q 3 7 Martineis, M Spanish Sprg 12.18q 2 8 Lewis, R Spanish Sprg 12.22q 1 9 Diss, A 12 McQueen HS 12.27 3 10 Stacker, C 11 Reed HS 12.32 3 11 Milligan, M 11 Elko HS 12.50 2 12 Adams, V 12 Galena HS 12.59 1 13 Ames, T 12 Galena HS 12.66 3 13 Pabico, R Spanish Sprg 12.66 2 -- Welty, T 12 Reed HS DQ 1 Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= League Meet: 22.05 1998 Woods (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Eklund, K 12 Elko HS 22.70 10 2 Young, B 11 Galena HS 23.13 8 3 Welty, T 12 Reed HS 23.52 6 4 Davis, J 10 Reed HS 23.99 4 5 Paschall, J Spanish Sprg 24.21 2 6 Cortez, E 11 McQueen HS 24.31 1 7 Diss, A 12 McQueen HS 24.41 Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 22.05 1998 Woods (Reed) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Eklund, K 12 Elko HS 23.08Q 2 2 Welty, T 12 Reed HS 23.62Q 1 3 Davis, J 10 Reed HS 23.69Q 1 4 Young, B 11 Galena HS 23.73Q 2 5 Diss, A 12 McQueen HS 24.07Q 1 6 Cortez, E 11 McQueen HS 24.23Q 2 7 Paschall, J Spanish Sprg 24.40Q 1 8 Jessee, R 10 Galena HS 24.54Q 2 9 Martineis, M Spanish Sprg 24.58 1 10 Suter, K 12 McQueen HS 24.66 2 11 Milligan, M 11 Elko HS 25.08 1 12 Pabico, R Spanish Sprg 25.66 2 13 Ames, T 12 Galena HS 25.94 1 Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 49.71 1998 Still (Elko) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Eklund, K 12 Elko HS 49.97 10 2 Connolly, S 12 McQueen HS 50.18 8 3 Myatt, J 12 McQueen HS 51.33 6 4 Smith, D 10 McQueen HS 51.64 4 5 McGhee, J 10 Reed HS 51.68 2 6 Madonna, M 12 McQueen HS 52.73 1 7 Adams, V 12 Galena HS 56.09 Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Run =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 49.71 1998 Still (Elko) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Connolly, S 12 McQueen HS 50.70Q 1 2 Eklund, K 12 Elko HS 51.16Q 2 3 Myatt, J 12 McQueen HS 51.57Q 2 4 McGhee, J 10 Reed HS 51.84Q 1 5 Madonna, M 12 McQueen HS 53.39Q 2 6 Smith, D 10 McQueen HS 53.59Q 1 7 Jessee, R 10 Galena HS 54.68Q 1 8 Adams, V 12 Galena HS 55.25Q 2 9 Hertel, E 11 Galena HS 55.43 1 10 Gayton, T 11 Reed HS 56.31 2 Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 1:57.66 1997 Briggs (Elko) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Pottey, S 10 Galena HS 2:02.45 10 2 Smith, D 10 McQueen HS 2:03.37 8 3 Carew, D 12 Galena HS 2:04.82 6 4 McLaughlin, M 11 Reed HS 2:05.18 4 5 Ross, S 12 Elko HS 2:06.71 2 6 Banks, J 11 Reed HS 2:08.01 1 7 Scheel, G 10 McQueen HS 2:08.36 8 Parker, M 11 Galena HS 2:08.69 9 Vaden, B 11 Reed HS 2:09.53 10 Hertel, E 11 Galena HS 2:14.25 11 Welborn, M 10 McQueen HS 2:18.42 12 Marcueraqiaga, M 12 Sparks HS 2:19.75 13 Fosterf, D 12 Reed HS 2:19.77 14 Pico, E 10 Sparks HS 2:19.86 15 Gilbertf, B 10 Sparks HS 2:30.81 Event 5 Boys 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 4:36.60 1997 Wynne (Elko) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Casazza, G 11 Galena HS 4:30.99 10 2 Koepsell, T 12 Galena HS 4:32.33 8 3 Pottey, S 10 Galena HS 4:33.11 6 4 Carew, D 12 Galena HS 4:33.70 4 5 Sandall, K 10 Elko HS 4:35.01 2 6 Coleman, A 11 Elko HS 5:01.94 1 7 Carrico, G 10 McQueen HS 5:11.60 8 Daniels, J Reed HS 5:26.36 Event 6 Boys 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 10:17.50 2000 Ferrier (Lowry) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Casazza, G 11 Galena HS 10:01.52 10 2 Koepsell, T 12 Galena HS 10:08.56 8 3 Barker, K 11 Reed HS 10:20.05 6 4 Sandall, K 10 Elko HS 10:32.32 4 5 Cook, J 11 Reed HS 10:41.96 2 6 Correia, C 10 Galena HS 10:56.83 1 7 Ti baduiza, R 9 Galena HS 11:05.44 8 Moses, C 10 Reed HS 11:57.75 Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= League Meet: 15.00 1996 Owens (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Young, B 11 Galena HS 14.86 10 2 Whalen, M 10 Reed HS 15.59 8 3 Mulhall, H 10 Galena HS 15.64 6 4 Cambell, Z 12 Sparks HS 15.67 4 5 Dodson, K 12 Fallon HS 16.01 2 6 Shutz, G 9 McQueen HS 16.16 1 7 Perry, D 12 Elko HS 16.38 8 Winters, M 12 Reed HS 16.47 Event 7 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 15.00 1996 Owens (Reed) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Young, B 11 Galena HS 15.98Q 1 2 Dodson, K 12 Fallon HS 16.23Q 2 2 Cambell, Z 12 Sparks HS 16.23Q 2 4 Perry, D 12 Elko HS 16.81Q 1 5 Shutz, G 9 McQueen HS 16.44Q 2 6 Mulhall, H 10 Galena HS 16.82Q 1 7 Whalen, M 10 Reed HS 16.79Q 2 8 Winters, M 12 Reed HS 17.49Q 1 9 Morales, B 11 Galena HS 17.19 2 10 Hemsath, M 12 McQueen HS 17.62 1 11 Cochran, J 11 Reed HS 17.64 1 12 Woster, S 11 Elko HS 17.84 2 13 Ranson, T 11 Fallon HS 18.20 1 14 Taff, S 10 Galena HS 18.94 2 Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= League Meet: 39.56 1999 Hamilton (Galena) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Young, B 11 Galena HS 39.39 10 2 Whalen, M 10 Reed HS 40.90 8 3 Woster, S 11 Elko HS 41.20 6 4 Cambell, Z 12 Sparks HS 41.61 4 5 Mulhall, H 10 Galena HS 41.63 2 6 Morales, B 11 Galena HS 41.89 1 7 Winters, M 12 Reed HS 42.55 8 Shutz, G 9 McQueen HS 43.07 Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 39.56 1999 Hamilton (Galena) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Young, B 11 Galena HS 40.80Q 1 2 Whalen, M 10 Reed HS 41.99Q 2 3 Shutz, G 9 McQueen HS 41.98Q 1 4 Morales, B 11 Galena HS 42.40Q 2 5 Woster, S 11 Elko HS 42.20Q 1 6 Cambell, Z 12 Sparks HS 42.51Q 2 7 Winters, M 12 Reed HS 42.70Q 1 8 Mulhall, H 10 Galena HS 42.81Q 2 9 Perry, D 12 Elko HS 42.78 1 10 Cochran, J 11 Reed HS 44.12 2 11 Dodson, K 12 Fallon HS 44.95 1 12 Dalton, K 12 McQueen HS 45.50 2 13 Taff, S 10 Galena HS 46.00 1 14 Ranson, T 11 Fallon HS 46.38 2 Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 43.64 1996 REED School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McQueen High School 'A' 44.75 10 2 Reed High School 'A' 44.93 8 3 Spanish Springs HS 'A' 45.27 6 4 Sparks High School 'A' 46.23 4 5 Galena High School 'A' 46.47 2 Event 10 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 1:29.53 2000 ELKO School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Elko High School 'A' 1:32.08 10 2 McQueen High School 'A' 1:33.48 8 3 Galena High School 'A' 1:33.60 6 4 Reed High School 'A' 1:39.09 4 5 Fallon High School 'A' 1:40.97 2 -- Spanish Springs HS 'A' DQ Event 11 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 3:26.95 1996 SOUTH TAHOE School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 McQueen High School 'A' 3:28.86 10 2 Elko High School 'A' 3:30.00 8 3 Reed High School 'A' 3:37.93 6 4 Galena High School 'A' 3:39.34 4 5 Fallon High School 'A' 3:48.88 2 Event 12 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 8:23.83 1996 ELKO School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Galena High School 'A' 9:03.20 10 2 McQueen High School 'A' 9:30.40 8 3 Reed High School 'A' 9:50.33 6 Event 13 Boys Long Jump ======================================================================= League Meet: 23-03.00 1997 Osborne (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Khoury, M 12 Elko HS 21-01.00 10 2 Welty, T 12 Reed HS 20-11.00 8 3 Warner, C 11 Fallon HS 20-02.00 6 4 Hall, T 10 Fallon HS 20-01.00 4 5 Fleming, C 12 Reed HS 19-07.50 2 6 Sherman, J 11 Fallon HS 19-03.00 1 7 Lewis, R Spanish Sprg 18-09.00 7 Sucy, G 12 Sparks HS 18-09.00 9 Gallimore, D 11 McQueen HS 18-07.00 10 Holloman, S 12 Galena HS 18-06.00 11 Fair, G 12 Sparks HS 18-04.00 12 Mulhall, H 10 Galena HS 18-02.50 13 Rowe, J 12 McQueen HS 18-00.00 14 Stoll, D 10 McQueen HS 17-07.50 15 McElhinney, K 12 Fallon HS 17-03.00 16 Oreate, P 12 Sparks HS 17-01.50 17 Winters, M 12 Reed HS 17-00.50 18 Bynum, C 10 Galena HS 16-08.00 Event 14 Boys Triple Jump ======================================================================= League Meet: 46-01.00 1998 Hubler (South Tahoe) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Khoury, M 12 Elko HS 44-06.00 10 2 Warner, C 11 Fallon HS 44-02.00 8 3 Young, B 11 Galena HS 42-05.00 6 4 Sherman, J 11 Fallon HS 41-10.00 4 5 Stacker, C 11 Reed HS 41-06.00 2 6 Cameron, C Spanish Sprg 41-02.00 1 7 Bynum, C 10 Galena HS 40-10.00 8 Scherbonely, A 9 Reed HS 40-03.00 9 Oreate, P 12 Sparks HS 39-06.00 10 Rowe, J 12 McQueen HS 39-03.00 11 Holloman, S 12 Galena HS 38-05.00 12 Hall, T 10 Fallon HS 38-01.00 13 McElhinney, K 12 Fallon HS 37-10.00 14 Spencer, M 11 Reed HS 33-07.00 Event 15 Boys High Jump ======================================================================= League Meet: 6-10.00 2001 Harrigan (McQueen) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Meckley, N 11 Galena HS 6-06.00 10 2 Houk, J 10 Galena HS 6-04.00 8 3 Fleming, C 12 Reed HS 6-02.00 6 4 Myers, T 11 Galena HS 6-00.00 3 4 Zuccarini, N 11 Galena HS 6-00.00 3 6 Alleman, M 12 Elko HS J6-00.00 1 7 Rowe, J 12 McQueen HS 5-06.00 8 Cameron, C Spanish Sprg 5-04.00 -- Suela, J 12 Fallon HS NH Event 16 Boys Pole Vault ======================================================================= League Meet: 13-09.00 2001 Serrano (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Welty, T 12 Reed HS 13-00.00 10 2 Steflik, T 12 Elko HS 12-06.00 8 3 Kirn, D 11 Galena HS 12-00.00 6 4 Wallace, S 11 McQueen HS J12-00.00 4 5 Caldwell, G 11 Elko HS 11-06.00 2 6 Eastwood, C 12 Reed HS 11-00.00 1 7 Ellis, B 11 Galena HS 10-00.00 7 Hill, M 11 McQueen HS 10-00.00 -- McGuies, M 11 Reed HS NH -- Thomas, J 10 Fallon HS NH -- Tsu, M 11 Elko HS NH -- Picollo, K 10 Reed HS NH Event 17 Boys Shot Put ======================================================================= League Meet: 57-00.75 1998 Rippee (Sparks) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Silverberg, D 11 McQueen HS 50-08.00 10 2 Tran, H 12 Reed HS 49-04.00 8 3 Carey, S 11 Reed HS 47-05.00 6 4 Cavander, J 11 Elko HS 47-04.50 4 5 Pyatt, J 12 Galena HS 46-08.00 2 6 Fleming, C 12 Reed HS 45-08.00 1 7 Billet, T 11 Fallon HS 45-06.00 8 Manu, C 11 McQueen HS 44-11.50 9 Chitwood, Z 12 Fallon HS 44-10.00 10 Cavander, P 11 Elko HS 43-05.00 11 Sage, B 11 Reed HS 43-01.50 12 Walker, T 11 McQueen HS 41-11.50 13 Malafu, K 12 Sparks HS 41-10.00 14 Rager, T 11 Galena HS 38-09.00 15 Torrance, J 12 Elko HS 38-04.00 16 Frank, A 12 Elko HS 37-09.75 17 Hughes, M 11 Fallon HS 33-03.00 Event 18 Boys Discus Throw ======================================================================= League Meet: 178-03.00 1997 Jauron (McQueen) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Cavander, J 11 Elko HS 148-01.00 10 2 Fleming, C 12 Reed HS 142-09.00 8 3 Barnett, D 12 McQueen HS 137-09.00 6 4 Moore, R 11 McQueen HS 135-00.00 4 5 Manu, C 11 McQueen HS 132-00.00 2 6 Faircloth, D 12 Galena HS 130-09.00 1 7 Frank, A 12 Elko HS 129-00.00 8 Cavander, P 11 Elko HS 126-03.00 9 Dominquez, B 11 Galena HS 119-07.00 10 Billet, T 11 Fallon HS 116-10.00 11 Malafu, K 12 Sparks HS 114-10.00 12 Chitwood, Z 12 Fallon HS 113-00.00 13 Sage, B 11 Reed HS 112-10.00 14 Carey, S 11 Reed HS 109-00.00 15 Aufhumungo, K 11 Reed HS 106-10.00 16 Hughes, M 11 Fallon HS 88-00.00 Event 19 Girls 100 Meter Dash ======================================================================= League Meet: 12.66 1997 Moore (McQueen) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Crawford, S 12 Sparks HS 13.18 10 2 Connors, C 12 Elko HS 13.39 8 3 Serrano, A 10 Reed HS 13.53 6 4 Fine, J 9 McQueen HS 13.71 4 5 Hobbs, A 9 Elko HS 13.74 1.5 5 Corsun, K 12 Reed HS 13.74 1.5 7 Scala, R 9 Galena HS 13.77 8 Lewis, K 9 McQueen HS 13.81 Event 19 Girls 100 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 12.66 1997 Moore (McQueen) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Crawford, S 12 Sparks HS 13.55Q 2 2 Connors, C 12 Elko HS 13.64Q 1 3 Serrano, A 10 Reed HS 13.89Q 1 4 Hobbs, A 9 Elko HS 14.06Q 2 5 Scala, R 9 Galena HS 13.92Q 1 6 Corsun, K 12 Reed HS 14.17Q 2 7 Fine, J 9 McQueen HS 14.04Q 1 8 Lewis, K 9 McQueen HS 14.28Q 2 9 Sawyer, S 9 McQueen HS 14.16 1 10 Nau, S 10 Galena HS 14.92 1 11 O'Brien, A 10 Galena HS 15.35 2 Event 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash ======================================================================= League Meet: 26.01 1998 Hardaway (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Crawford, S 12 Sparks HS 26.64 10 2 Mares, K 10 McQueen HS 26.95 8 3 Moss, D 12 Reed HS 27.08 6 4 Johnson, C Spanish Sprg 27.75 4 5 Sawyer, S 9 McQueen HS 28.10 2 6 Hobbs, A 9 Elko HS 28.22 1 7 Connors, C 12 Elko HS 28.85 8 Scala, R 9 Galena HS 29.33 Event 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 26.01 1998 Hardaway (Reed) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Crawford, S 12 Sparks HS 27.20Q 1 2 Mares, K 10 McQueen HS 27.26Q 2 3 Moss, D 12 Reed HS 27.50Q 2 4 Johnson, C Spanish Sprg 27.60Q 1 5 Hobbs, A 9 Elko HS 27.85Q 2 6 Connors, C 12 Elko HS 28.01Q 1 7 Sawyer, S 9 McQueen HS 28.19Q 1 8 Scala, R 9 Galena HS 29.43Q 2 9 Wowo, T 12 Reed HS 28.58 1 10 Lewis, K 9 McQueen HS 28.96 1 11 Nau, S 10 Galena HS 30.56 1 12 Casey, C 11 Fallon HS 31.38 2 Event 21 Girls 400 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 58.58 1998 Corley (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Leonis, B 12 Elko HS 1:00.89 10 2 Moss, D 12 Reed HS 1:01.22 8 3 Balkenbush, H 10 Galena HS 1:01.34 6 4 Johnson, C Spanish Sprg 1:01.74 4 5 Anderson, A 12 Elko HS 1:02.30 2 6 O'Brien, A 10 Galena HS 1:10.44 1 Event 21 Girls 400 Meter Run ================================================================ Top 8 Advance by Time League Meet: 58.58 1998 Corley (Reed) Name Year School Prelims ================================================================ Preliminaries 1 Balkenbush, H 10 Galena HS 59.99q 2 Moss, D 12 Reed HS 1:01.90q 3 Leonis, B 12 Elko HS 1:02.10q 4 Anderson, A 12 Elko HS 1:02.30q 5 Johnson, C Spanish Sprg 1:02.42q 6 Crawford, S 12 Sparks HS 1:03.30q 7 O'Brien, A 10 Galena HS 1:10.00q Event 22 Girls 800 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 2:17.05 2001 Hinton (Galena) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Williams, C 9 Galena HS 2:30.34 10 2 Almaguer, B 10 Elko HS 2:34.33 8 3 Wilson, K 9 Reed HS 2:37.53 6 4 Oar, D 10 McQueen HS 2:38.98 4 5 Hawkins, A 12 Galena HS 2:45.18 2 6 Gellis, L Spanish Sprg 2:47.39 1 7 Flores, T 11 Fallon HS 2:47.55 8 Brown, K 10 Reed HS 2:47.61 9 Elliot, T Spanish Sprg 2:53.63 10 Trimmer, J Spanish Sprg 2:56.36 -- Buckheart, E 12 Reed HS NT -- Day, G 12 Sparks HS NT Event 23 Girls 1600 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 5:18.73 1996 Acosta (Sparks) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Williams, C 9 Galena HS 5:27.91 10 2 Almaguer, B 10 Elko HS 5:33.19 8 3 Tolzmann, K 10 Fallon HS 5:33.91 6 4 Wark, E 10 Galena HS 5:52.96 4 5 Hawkins, A 12 Galena HS 6:02.29 2 6 Kent, K 10 McQueen HS 6:05.50 1 7 Haw, S Spanish Sprg 6:23.18 8 Coffey, M 11 Sparks HS 6:27.41 9 Eckmeyer, S 10 Galena HS 6:28.83 10 Day, G 12 Sparks HS 6:43.04 11 Taviera, L 12 Reed HS 6:44.88 12 Brown, C 11 Reed HS 7:32.25 Event 24 Girls 3200 Meter Run ======================================================================= League Meet: 11:47.43 1998 Shackelton (McQueen) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wark, E 10 Galena HS 12:51.69 10 2 Daniels, N 9 Reed HS 12:58.00 8 3 Cotter, D 9 Reed HS 12:58.01 6 4 Tolzmann, K 10 Fallon HS 13:08.27 4 5 Coffey, M 11 Sparks HS 14:09.19 2 6 Barnes, H 10 Galena HS 14:51.75 1 7 Powers, M 12 Reed HS 15:14.29 Event 25 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= League Meet: 14.86 1998 Corley (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Bolingbroke, M 11 Reed HS 15.95 10 2 Dowty, M 11 Galena HS 16.77 8 3 Brown, K 10 Reed HS 16.92 6 4 Gufstafson, A 10 Reed HS 16.93 4 5 Tiner, W 10 Reed HS 17.15 2 6 Brock, N 11 McQueen HS 17.36 1 7 Carpenter, S 11 McQueen HS 18.19 8 Frye, E 10 McQueen HS 19.28 Event 25 Girls 100 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 14.86 1998 Corley (Reed) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Brown, K 10 Reed HS 17.45Q 2 2 Bolingbroke, M 11 Reed HS 17.51Q 1 3 Dowty, M 11 Galena HS 17.64Q 2 4 Brock, N 11 McQueen HS 17.84Q 1 5 Tiner, W 10 Reed HS 17.95Q 1 6 Gufstafson, A 10 Reed HS 18.01Q 2 7 Carpenter, S 11 McQueen HS 18.81Q 1 8 Frye, E 10 McQueen HS 19.58Q 2 9 Reaney, R 10 Galena HS 19.48 1 Event 26 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles ======================================================================= League Meet: 45.27 2000 Osborne (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= Finals 1 Brown, K 10 Reed HS 47.31 10 2 Dowty, M 11 Galena HS 49.00 8 3 Miller, H 9 Fallon HS 49.49 6 4 Carpenter, S 11 McQueen HS 49.93 4 5 Tiner, W 10 Reed HS 52.06 2 6 Burke, J 10 Reed HS 52.90 1 7 Brock, N 11 McQueen HS 54.06 8 Flores, T 11 Fallon HS 54.49 Event 26 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles =================================================================== 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat plus Next 0 Best Times League Meet: 45.27 2000 Osborne (Reed) Name Year School Prelims H# =================================================================== Preliminaries 1 Brown, K 10 Reed HS 49.11Q 1 2 Dowty, M 11 Galena HS 49.34Q 2 3 Carpenter, S 11 McQueen HS 49.53Q 2 4 Burke, J 10 Reed HS 53.12Q 1 5 Tiner, W 10 Reed HS 49.76Q 2 6 Flores, T 11 Fallon HS 54.27Q 1 7 Miller, H 9 Fallon HS 52.23Q 2 8 Brock, N 11 McQueen HS 56.12Q 1 9 Reaney, M 10 Galena HS 53.97 2 10 Reaney, R 10 Galena HS 57.43 1 Event 27 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 49.74 1998 REED School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Reed High School 'A' 51.50 10 2 McQueen High School 'A' 52.12 8 3 Elko High School 'A' 54.72 6 4 Fallon High School 'A' 55.80 4 -- Galena High School 'A' DQ Event 28 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 1:44.46 1998 REED School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Reed High School 'A' 1:49.03 10 2 McQueen High School 'A' 1:50.01 8 3 Elko High School 'A' 1:50.58 6 4 Fallon High School 'A' 1:52.63 4 5 Galena High School 'A' 1:52.96 2 Event 29 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 4:07.88 2000 REED School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Galena High School 'A' 4:18.81 10 2 McQueen High School 'A' 4:22.12 8 3 Elko High School 'A' 4:22.40 6 4 Reed High School 'A' 4:34.34 4 5 Fallon High School 'A' 4:34.60 2 Event 30 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay ======================================================================= League Meet: 10:13.23 1997 GALENA School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Galena High School 'A' 10:20.28 10 2 McQueen High School 'A' 10:27.01 8 3 Reed High School 'A' 10:29.18 6 4 Fallon High School 'A' 10:41.86 4 5 Spanish Springs HS 'A' 11:03.55 2 Event 31 Girls Long Jump ======================================================================= League Meet: 18-04.00 1996 Forman (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Bynum, B 12 Galena HS 16-05.00 10 2 Anderson, A 12 Elko HS 16-02.00 8 3 Kozloski, C 12 Galena HS 15-11.00 6 4 Serrano, A 10 Reed HS 15-07.00 4 5 Jensen, S 12 Fallon HS 15-05.00 2 6 Sorensen, T 9 Fallon HS 15-02.00 1 7 Taunton, S 10 McQueen HS J15-02.00 8 Reaney, M 10 Galena HS 14-09.00 9 Housby, C 12 Reed HS 14-01.00 10 Gufstafson, A 10 Reed HS 13-08.00 11 Swensen, K 12 Fallon HS 13-03.00 11 Casey, C 11 Fallon HS 13-03.00 13 Fisher, C 11 Galena HS 12-10.00 14 Webster, C 9 McQueen HS 12-07.00 Event 32 Girls Triple Jump ======================================================================= League Meet: 36-01.50 1996 Forman (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Jensen, S 12 Fallon HS 34-05.00 10 2 Bynum, B 12 Galena HS 33-02.00 8 3 Kozloski, C 12 Galena HS 32-09.50 6 4 Serrano, A 10 Reed HS 32-06.00 4 5 Sorensen, T 9 Fallon HS J32-06.00 2 6 Sparks, E 12 Reed HS 32-03.00 1 7 Hirst, K 11 Elko HS 32-01.00 8 Taunton, S 10 McQueen HS 31-00.50 9 Reaney, M 10 Galena HS 30-00.00 10 Peterson, A 11 Fallon HS 29-05.00 11 Rastrup, N 9 McQueen HS 28-08.00 12 Webster, C 9 McQueen HS 26-07.00 Event 33 Girls High Jump ======================================================================= League Meet: 5-02.00 2000 Hicks (Sparks) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Hirst, K 11 Elko HS 5-02.00 10 2 Fisher, C 11 Galena HS 5-01.00 8 3 Sparks, E 12 Reed HS 5-00.00 6 4 Stevens, J 11 Fallon HS 4-10.00 4 5 Wowo, T 12 Reed HS 4-08.00 2 6 Inverson, J 10 McQueen HS 4-02.00 1 7 Cummings, C 9 Galena HS J4-02.00 7 Millard, T 9 McQueen HS J4-02.00 -- Rastrup, N 9 McQueen HS DQ -- Reaney, M 10 Galena HS DQ -- Burke, J 10 Reed HS DQ Event 34 Girls Pole Vault ======================================================================= League Meet: 11-07.00 1996 Feinberg (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Leonis, B 12 Elko HS 10-00.00 10 2 Hoffman, L 11 Elko HS 9-00.00 8 3 Nelson, N 11 Reed HS 8-06.00 6 4 Ogden, D 10 McQueen HS 8-00.00 4 5 Dickman, M 10 Galena HS J8-00.00 2 6 Coleman, C 9 McQueen HS 7-06.00 1 7 Barthuly, M 11 Reed HS 7-00.00 -- Brown, K 10 Reed HS DQ -- Sloan, A 12 McQueen HS DQ Event 35 Girls Shot Put ======================================================================= League Meet: 40-03.50 1996 Onyeagabako (Reed) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Wilson, T 11 Fallon HS 33-00.50 10 2 Herold, M 12 Elko HS 32-10.00 8 3 Oneyabako, J 10 Reed HS 31-02.25 6 4 Bowden, K 12 McQueen HS 30-07.50 4 5 Romo, R 12 Sparks HS 29-09.00 2 6 Goodman, J 9 Reed HS 29-06.00 1 7 Stevens, J 11 Fallon HS 28-11.50 8 Eberle, A 11 Galena HS 28-05.50 9 Hansen, A 10 Galena HS 27-10.00 10 McRoberts, C 12 Reed HS 27-03.50 11 Myatt, C 10 McQueen HS 27-02.50 12 Larkin, J 11 Galena HS 25-00.00 13 Wenzel, T 11 Sparks HS 24-07.50 14 Hernandez, G 12 Galena HS 24-03.00 15 Marchant, C 11 Reed HS 23-11.00 Event 36 Girls Discus Throw ======================================================================= League Meet: 131-05.00 2001 Bodo (Galena) Name Year School Finals Points ======================================================================= 1 Oneyabako, J 10 Reed HS 116-07.00 10 2 Wenzel, T 11 Sparks HS 108-05.00 8 3 Sparks, E 12 Reed HS 97-05.00 6 4 Corsun, K 12 Reed HS 94-06.00 4 5 Bowden, K 12 McQueen HS 93-09.00 2 6 McRoberts, C 12 Reed HS 92-09.00 1 7 Herold, M 12 Elko HS 92-07.00 8 Larkin, J 11 Galena HS 89-02.00 9 Eberle, A 11 Galena HS 89-00.00 10 Myatt, C 10 McQueen HS 88-00.00 11 Hansen, A 10 Galena HS 80-09.00 12 Bauman, S 9 Galena HS 67-00.00 13 Romo, R 12 Sparks HS 52-00.00 Sierra League Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 1 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Reno High School, 181.50; 2. Carson High School, 128; 3. Hug High School, 114.50; 4. South Tahoe High School, 47; 5. Douglas High School, 43; 6. Wooster High School, 30; 7. North Valley High School, 8. MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Reno High School, 173; 2. Hug High School, 154; 3. Carson High School, 108; 4. Douglas High School, 46; 5. Wooster High School, 44; 6. North Valley High School, 12; 7. South Tahoe High School, 9. Event 1 Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == 1 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 11.29 NWI 3 2 Barrett, Josh 11 Reno High School 11.33 NWI 1 3 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 11.54 NWI 2 4 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 11.60 NWI 1 5 Barlow, Antoine 12 Hug High School 11.67 NWI 3 6 Kotter, Chris 11 Carson High School 11.81 NWI 2 7 Brooks, Jack 11 Carson High School 11.65 NWI 1 8 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 11.75 NWI 1 9 Ramirez, Ricky 11 Reno High School 11.89 NWI 2 10 Confer, Benny 12 Wooster High School 11.94 NWI 3 11 Blagen, Brett 11 Reno High School 12.02 NWI 1 12 Chaw, Rambo 10 Wooster High School 12.04 NWI 2 13 McIntosh, Andy 10 Douglas High School 12.06 NWI 2 14 Bleuss, Frank 11 Carson High School 12.12 NWI 3 15 Dolan, Nate 11 Reno High School 12.84 NWI 3 Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==== 1 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 11.19 NWI 10 2 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 11.48 NWI 8 3 Barrett, Josh 11 Reno High School 11.53 NWI 6 4 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 11.68 NWI 4 5 Brooks, Jack 11 Carson High School 11.69 NWI 2 6 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 11.74 NWI 1 7 Kotter, Chris 11 Carson High School 11.81 NWI 8 Barlow, Antoine 12 Hug High School 11.96 NWI Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == 1 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 22.78 NWI 3 2 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 22.94 NWI 2 3 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 23.34 NWI 1 4 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 22.84 NWI 3 5 Morgan, Justin 11 Reno High School 23.37 NWI 1 6 Bill, Evan 10 Douglas High School 23.44 NWI 2 7 Annan, Sean 10 Hug High School 23.47 NWI 2 8 O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School 23.57 NWI 1 9 Barrett, Josh 11 Reno High School 23.64 NWI 2 10 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 24.10 NWI 1 11 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 24.20 NWI 3 12 Scherer, Jeremy 10 Douglas High School 24.57 NWI 1 13 Mckenzie, Adam 12 Carson High School 24.60 NWI 3 14 Kilborn, Danny 12 Wooster High School 25.05 NWI 3 15 Santor, Brian 11 North Valley High School 25.31 NWI 1 16 McIntosh, Andy 10 Douglas High School 25.35 NWI 3 17 Benitez, Jack 11 North Valley High School 25.38 NWI 3 18 Dolan, Nate 11 Reno High School 26.89 NWI 2 Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 2 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 2 Boys 200 Meter Dash Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==== 1 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 22.36 NWI 10 2 Vega, Javier 12 Carson High School 22.66 NWI 8 3 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 22.89 NWI 6 4 Porter, Isaac 9 Hug High School 23.11 NWI 4 5 Morgan, Justin 11 Reno High School 23.12 NWI 2 6 O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School 23.30 NWI 1 7 Bill, Evan 10 Douglas High School 23.43 NWI 8 Annan, Sean 10 Hug High School 23.54 NWI Event 3 Boys 400 Meter Dash Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 1 Thomas, Alan 11 Hug High School 49.22 1 2 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 52.44 2 3 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 49.81 1 4 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 52.70 2 5 Waterman, Matt 11 Carson High School 52.54 1 6 Townsell, Mike 12 Wooster High School 53.17 2 7 Scherer, Jeremy 10 Douglas High School 53.21 1 8 Hermosillo, Mason 12 Douglas High School 54.49 2 9 Chaw, Rambo 10 Wooster High School 53.88 1 10 Robertson, Neil 11 Reno High School 54.13 1 11 Vardell, Jordan 11 Reno High School 54.57 2 12 Moore, Mitchell 10 Hug High School 55.52 1 13 Flipko, Chris South Tahoe High School 55.63 1 14 Stewart, John 10 Carson High School 55.72 2 15 Hernandez, David 12 Hug High School 56.41 2 Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==== 1 Thomas, Alan 11 Hug High School 49.11 10 2 Pincock, George 11 Carson High School 49.57 8 3 Craig, Daniel 11 Hug High School 50.02 6 4 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 51.90 4 5 Waterman, Matt 11 Carson High School 52.12 2 6 Townsell, Mike 12 Wooster High School 52.73 1 7 Scherer, Jeremy 10 Douglas High School 52.89 8 Hermosillo, Mason 12 Douglas High School 54.43 Event 4 Boys 800 Meter Run Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Thomas, Alan 11 Hug High School 1:59.40 10 2 Concha, Chris 11 Reno High School 1:59.80 8 3 Miranda, Felipe 11 Reno High School 2:01.90 6 4 Dodd, Matt 12 Reno High School 2:02.00 4 5 Martin, Justin 10 Hug High School 2:04.20 2 6 Portrillo, Alex 12 Hug High School 2:04.60 1 7 Vardell, Jordan 11 Reno High School 2:05.10 8 Bryant, Steve 12 Hug High School 2:07.60 9 Flipko, Chris South Tahoe High School 2:08.70 10 Rhodes, Jack 10 North Valley High School 2:09.00 11 Townsell, Mike 12 Wooster High School 2:09.30 12 Hermosillo, Mason 12 Douglas High School 2:10.40 13 Portre, Steve 11 North Valley High School 2:16.00 14 Mullen, Greg 10 Douglas High School 2:20.60 15 King, Mike 10 Douglas High School 2:33.60 Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 3 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 5 Boys 1,600 Meter Run Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Concha, Chris 11 Reno High School 4:37.70 10 2 Cardenas, Jon 10 Reno High School 4:38.40 8 3 Wilvers, Hudson South Tahoe High School 4:40.60 6 4 Kilonzo, Brian 11 Hug High School 4:48.30 4 5 Marshill, Brian South Tahoe High School 4:52.60 2 6 Mahaffey, Chris 10 Reno High School 4:57.60 1 7 Cosuni, Chris South Tahoe High School 4:59.50 8 Sipko, Dan 10 Douglas High School 5:08.10 9 Ruiz, Lenin 12 Hug High School 5:09.30 10 Stuart, John 11 Hug High School 5:15.50 11 Weyland, Blake 10 Douglas High School 5:16.00 12 King, Brian 10 Douglas High School 5:18.40 13 King, Mike 10 Douglas High School 5:36.50 Event 6 Boys 3,200 Meter Run Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ==== 1 Cardenas, Jon 10 Reno High School 10:23.20 10 2 Concha, Chris 11 Reno High School 10:25.80 8 3 Corder, Josh 11 Carson High School 10:27.50 6 4 Peterson, Andrew 11 Carson High School 10:34.50 4 5 Mahaffey, Chris 10 Reno High School 11:05.00 2 6 Sharp, Alex South Tahoe High School 11:05.30 1 7 Ruiz, Lenin 12 Hug High School 11:27.60 8 Mullen, Greg 10 Douglas High School 11:28.40 9 Stuart, John 11 Hug High School 11:43.60 10 Anderson, Leif 9 Reno High School 11:44.50 11 Sipko, Dan 10 Douglas High School 12:03.10 12 King, Brian 10 Douglas High School 12:38.20 13 Weyland, Blake 10 Douglas High School 12:56.10 Event 7 Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==== 1 Williams, Greg 12 Hug High School 15.43 NWI 10 2 LaMay, Ryan 12 Reno High School 15.45 NWI 8 3 Luck, Steve 11 Reno High School 16.10 NWI 6 4 Cedeno, Frank 11 North Valley High School 16.18 NWI 4 5 Martin, Marquis 12 Hug High School 16.77 NWI 2 6 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 17.05 NWI 1 7 Bateman, Drew 11 Douglas High School 17.42 NWI Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 1 LaMay, Ryan 12 Reno High School 41.02 2 2 Cedeno, Frank 11 North Valley High School 41.36 1 3 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 42.50 1 4 O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School 42.79 2 5 Luck, Steve 11 Reno High School 43.18 1 6 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 45.12 2 7 Martin, Marquis 12 Hug High School 44.37 1 8 Bateman, Drew 11 Douglas High School 45.13 2 9 Martin, Josh 10 Hug High School 47.13 2 Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 4 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 8 Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==== 1 LaMay, Ryan 12 Reno High School 40.11 10 2 Cedeno, Frank 11 North Valley High School 40.90 8 3 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 42.21 6 4 Luck, Steve 11 Reno High School 42.85 4 5 Bateman, Drew 11 Douglas High School 44.21 2 6 Mayes, Aaron 9 Hug High School 44.91 1 7 Martin, Marquis 12 Hug High School 46.64 - O'Brien, Scott 12 Carson High School DQ Event 9 Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ===== ==== 1 RENO Reno High School 44.32 10 2 HUGG Hug High School 44.52 8 3 DOUG Douglas High School 45.03 6 4 WOOS Wooster High School 46.10 4 - CARS Carson High School DQ Event 10 Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 HUGG Hug High School 1:30.29 10 2 RENO Reno High School 1:32.26 8 3 DOUG Douglas High School 1:34.49 6 4 WOOS Wooster High School 1:35.56 4 - CARS Carson High School DQ Event 11 Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 CARS Carson High School 3:26.10 10 2 HUGG Hug High School 3:29.20 8 3 DOUG Douglas High School 3:34.20 6 4 RENO Reno High School 3:34.50 4 Event 12 Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 HUGG Hug High School 8:59.80 10 2 RENO Reno High School 9:03.20 8 3 DOUG Douglas High School 9:07.40 6 4 CARS Carson High School 9:24.20 4 Event 13 Boys Long Jump Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Thomas, Will 12 Douglas High School 21'08.50" NWI 10 2 Herbst, Cody 11 Reno High School 21'08.00" NWI 8 3 Williams, Greg 12 Hug High School 20'01.75" NWI 6 4 Trovella, Martin 12 Hug High School 19'08.50" NWI 4 5 Broussard, Julius 10 Reno High School 18'09.25" NWI 2 6 Garol, Ben 12 Reno High School 18'04.50" NWI 1 Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 5 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 13 Boys Long Jump (Continued) Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 7 Alexander, Greg 12 Hug High School 18'02.50" NWI 8 Moore, Mitchell 10 Hug High School 18'00.00" NWI 9 Schott, Neil 10 Reno High School 17'02.50" NWI Event 14 Boys Triple Jump Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Thomas, Will 12 Douglas High School 43'05.00" NWI 10 2 Williams, Greg 12 Hug High School 42'06.00" NWI 8 3 Porter, Mark 10 Hug High School 42'04.25" NWI 6 4 Moore, Mitchell 10 Hug High School 42'02.00" NWI 4 5 Trovella, Martin 12 Hug High School 41'01.00" NWI 2 6 Confer, Benny 12 Wooster High School 39'10.50" NWI 1 7 Portre, Steve 11 North Valley High S 39'02.25" NWI 8 Broussard, Julius 10 Reno High School 37'01.00" NWI 9 Garol, Ben 12 Reno High School 36'11.00" NWI 10 Wimbley, Leon 12 Wooster High School 36'01.50" NWI 11 Schott, Neil 10 Reno High School 35'03.75" NWI Event 15 Boys High Jump Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ======== ==== 1 Dittenber, Mike 10 Carson High School 6'05.00" 10 2 Wallek, Ben 9 Reno High School 5'10.00" 8 3 Mckenzie, Adam 12 Carson High School 5'08.00" 6 4 Wimbley, Leon 12 Wooster High School 5'06.00" 4 5 King, Dominik 12 Hug High School 5'06.00" 2 6 Broussard, Julius 10 Reno High School 5'04.00" 1 7 Martin, Justin 10 Hug High School 5'04.00" Event 16 Boys Pole Vault Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Goodnight, Chuck 12 Reno High School 13'00.00" 10 2 Anderson, Ian 11 Reno High School 11'06.00" 8 3 Hasty, Eric 11 Carson High School 11'06.00" 6 4 Trotter, Joe 10 Carson High School 11'00.00" 4 5 Schott, Neil 10 Reno High School 10'06.00" 2 6 Martin, Justin 10 Hug High School 9'00.00" 1 - Lippert, Josh 12 Hug High School NH - Conley, Robert 11 Hug High School NH - Martin, Josh 10 Hug High School NH - Little, Keeton 10 Reno High School NH Event 17 Boys Shot Put Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Milan, JJ 12 Wooster High School 54'10.50" 10 2 Carter, Josh 12 Carson High School 52'09.00" 8 3 O'Brien, Sean 11 Wooster High School 48'09.75" 6 4 McKinley, Ryan 10 Reno High School 46'11.00" 4 5 Murray, Anthony 11 Hug High School 45'05.00" 2 6 Moore, Mike 10 Carson High School 45'00.00" 1 7 Fahrendorf, Joe 12 Reno High School 43'02.00" 8 Wright, Brandon 11 Reno High School 41'03.50" Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 6 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 17 Boys Shot Put (Continued) Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 9 Berry, Evan 12 Douglas High School 39'07.00" 10 Peterson, Jake 12 Douglas High School 38'11.00" 11 Jin, Danny 11 Reno High School 37'11.50" 12 Barry, Robert 11 North Valley High S 36'02.00" 13 Moore, Mike 11 Hug High School 35'09.00" 14 Pozarski, Chris 12 Hug High School 35'05.00" 15 Walker, Scott 11 Carson High School 35'03.00" 16 Hayner, Michael 11 Hug High School 25'02.00" Event 18 Boys Discus Throw Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========== ==== 1 Milan, JJ 12 Wooster High School 156'00.00" 10 2 Carter, Josh 12 Carson High School 154'11.00" 8 3 Murray, Anthony 11 Hug High School 151'08.00" 6 4 O'Brien, Sean 11 Wooster High School 135'05.00" 4 5 Fahrendorf, Joe 12 Reno High School 127'03.00" 2 6 Hayner, Michael 11 Hug High School 124'10.00" 1 7 Berry, Evan 12 Douglas High School 122'07.00" 8 Farais, Brett 11 Reno High School 121'08.00" 9 Moore, Mike 11 Hug High School 120'00.00" 10 Peterson, Jake 12 Douglas High School 119'06.00" 11 Pozarski, Chris 12 Hug High School 113'00.00" 12 Andresen, Craig 11 Reno High School 112'05.00" 13 Jones, Kyle 11 Wooster High School 110'00.00" 14 Walker, Scott 11 Carson High School 108'02.00" 15 Barry, Robert 11 North Valley High S 99'04.50" - Moore, Mike 10 Carson High School ND Event 19 Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == 1 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 12.98 NWI 2 2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 13.02 NWI 1 3 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 13.34 NWI 1 4 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 13.50 NWI 2 5 Douglas, Tamsen 10 Reno High School 13.53 NWI 1 6 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 13.61 NWI 2 7 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 13.55 NWI 1 8 Field, Sarah 12 Carson High School 13.82 NWI 2 9 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 13.56 NWI 1 10 Douglas, Rachel 9 Hug High School 13.78 NWI 1 11 Botterworth, Victoria 9 Wooster High School 13.80 NWI 1 12 Williams, Cicely 12 Douglas High School 13.83 NWI 2 13 Ward, Michelle 10 Douglas High School 14.13 NWI 1 14 Hernandez, Lois South Tahoe High School 14.53 NWI 2 Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==== 1 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 12.80 NWI 10 2 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 12.82 NWI 8 3 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 13.36 NWI 6 4 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 13.38 NWI 4 5 Field, Sarah 12 Carson High School 13.46 NWI 2 6 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 13.52 NWI 1 7 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 13.56 NWI 8 Douglas, Tamsen 10 Reno High School 13.57 NWI Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 7 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 20 Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == 1 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 26.95 NWI 3 2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 26.95 NWI 1 3 Olivetti, Paige 9 Wooster High School 27.55 NWI 2 4 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 27.53 NWI 1 5 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 27.70 NWI 3 6 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 27.98 NWI 2 7 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 27.94 NWI 1 8 Crawford, Daniel 12 Wooster High School 28.23 NWI 3 9 Benson, Amanda 9 Carson High School 28.30 NWI 3 10 Olivetti, Megan 9 Wooster High School 28.69 NWI 2 10 Marshall, Kim 12 Reno High School 28.69 NWI 1 12 Williams, Cicely 12 Douglas High School 28.81 NWI 2 13 Douglas, Rachel 9 Hug High School 29.03 NWI 1 14 Botterworth, Victoria 9 Wooster High School 30.33 NWI 2 15 Cornelius, Amber 10 Douglas High School 31.86 NWI 2 Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==== 1 Long, Daza'rae 11 Reno High School 26.29 NWI 10 2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 26.35 NWI 8 3 Olivetti, Paige 9 Wooster High School 27.17 NWI 6 4 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 27.42 NWI 4 5 Smith, Ambrosia 10 Hug High School 27.91 NWI 2 6 Richter, Gretchen 11 Reno High School 27.92 NWI 1 7 Kotter, Katie 10 Carson High School 27.94 NWI Event 21 Girls 400 Meter Dash Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == 1 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 1:00.87 1 2 Glenn, Michelle 10 Reno High School 1:01.27 2 3 Demartini, Karen 11 Reno High School 1:02.08 1 4 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 1:03.24 2 5 Ezemma, Philomia 10 Hug High School 1:02.45 1 6 Crawford, Daniel 12 Wooster High School 1:03.26 2 7 Demartini, Lisa 9 Reno High School 1:02.97 1 8 Benson, Amanda 9 Carson High School 1:03.39 2 9 Pratt, Amber 11 Douglas High School 1:08.48 2 10 Gonzales, Claudia 11 Hug High School 1:09.73 1 11 Vann, Dendya 10 Hug High School 1:10.08 2 12 Cornelius, Amber 10 Douglas High School 1:11.09 1 Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Glenn, Michelle 10 Reno High School 1:00.70 10 2 Dalmacio, Karen South Tahoe High School 1:01.48 8 3 Marshall, Jackie South Tahoe High School 1:01.65 6 4 Demartini, Karen 11 Reno High School 1:02.16 4 5 Benson, Amanda 9 Carson High School 1:02.66 2 6 Demartini, Lisa 9 Reno High School 1:04.05 1 7 Crawford, Daniel 12 Wooster High School 1:05.05 - Ezemma, Philomia 10 Hug High School DQ Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 8 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 22 Girls 800 Meter Dash Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Demartini, Karen 11 Reno High School 2:19.60 10 2 Bonaldi, Sheena 9 Carson High School 2:22.20 8 3 Glenn, Michelle 10 Reno High School 2:24.50 6 4 Sparks, Shanna 11 Carson High School 2:24.90 4 5 Magrath, Katie 11 Reno High School 2:29.10 2 6 Demartini, Lisa 9 Reno High School 2:30.30 1 7 Laack, Tarah 10 Carson High School 2:30.90 8 Mendive, Taryn 11 Douglas High School 2:35.40 9 Johnson, Emily 9 Carson High School 2:38.50 10 Gonzales, Claudia 11 Hug High School 2:47.60 11 Byrd, Rachel 12 Hug High School 2:49.10 12 Cornelius, Amber 10 Douglas High School 2:50.00 13 Johnson, Jennie 11 Hug High School 3:05.30 Event 23 Girls 1,600 Meter Dash Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ==== 1 Sparks, Shanna 11 Carson High School 5:14.60 10 2 Lawrence, Collier 10 Reno High School 5:22.90 8 3 Roth, Cassia 10 Carson High School 5:28.70 6 4 Magrath, Katie 11 Reno High School 5:37.90 4 5 Zahnter, Megan 12 Carson High School 5:54.90 2 6 Marson, Ali 9 Carson High School 5:59.20 1 7 St.Michel, Marin South Tahoe High School 6:07.20 8 Sudano, Michell 10 Wooster High School 6:19.40 9 Rojas, Paula 10 Hug High School 6:24.60 10 Denniger, Amanda 11 Wooster High School 6:27.50 11 Johnson, Jennie 11 Hug High School 6:38.90 Event 24 Girls 3,200 Meter Run Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ==== 1 Lawrence, Collier 10 Reno High School 11:30.70 10 2 Roth, Cassia 10 Carson High School 11:36.80 8 3 Sparks, Shanna 11 Carson High School 11:55.60 6 4 Mendive, Taryn 11 Douglas High School 12:18.20 4 5 Johnson, Diane 11 North Valley High School 12:30.40 2 6 Ramus, Amber South Tahoe High School 13:00.00 1 7 Bonaldi, Sheena 9 Carson High School 13:05.50 8 Denniger, Amanda 11 Wooster High School 14:51.20 9 Sudano, Michell 10 Wooster High School 15:05.40 10 Rojas, Paula 10 Hug High School 16:06.50 11 Johnson, Jennie 11 Hug High School 16:28.90 Event 25 Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == 1 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 15.84 NWI 1 2 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 16.99 NWI 2 3 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 17.02 NWI 1 4 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 17.27 NWI 2 5 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 17.44 NWI 1 6 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 17.47 NWI 2 7 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 17.53 NWI 2 8 Carter, Amy South Tahoe High School 17.96 NWI 1 9 Laaker, Jennifer 10 Carson High School 17.94 NWI 2 10 Bateman, Daphne 11 Douglas High School 18.06 NWI 2 Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 9 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 25 Girls 100 Meter High Hurdles (Continued) Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == 11 Helmreich, Anna 11 Reno High School 18.43 NWI 1 12 Hayes, Courtney 9 Carson High School 18.91 NWI 1 Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== ==== 1 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 15.82 NWI 10 2 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 16.61 NWI 8 3 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 17.22 NWI 6 4 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 17.23 NWI 4 5 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 17.24 NWI 2 6 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 17.78 NWI 1 7 Carter, Amy South Tahoe High School 18.03 NWI - Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School DQ NWI Event 26 Girls 300 Meter Low Hurdles Preliminary Results - Friday 05/03/02 8 Advance: Top 4 Each Heat PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME HT ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == 1 Olivetti, Megan 9 Wooster High School 47.77 1 2 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 48.42 2 3 Buccambuso, Monica 11 Douglas High School 49.44 1 4 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 49.59 2 5 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 49.65 2 6 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 50.39 1 7 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 50.39 2 8 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 50.81 1 9 Apland, Jenae South Tahoe High School 52.23 2 10 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 52.55 1 11 Hayes, Courtney 9 Carson High School 53.16 1 12 Carter, Amy South Tahoe High School 53.71 1 13 Olivetti, Paige 9 Wooster High School 53.98 2 14 Laaker, Jennifer 10 Carson High School 54.51 2 15 Helmreich, Anna 11 Reno High School 55.54 2 Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL TIME PTS ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== ==== 1 Olivetti, Megan 9 Wooster High School 47.46 10 2 Morehead, Leesa 11 Hug High School 48.38 8 3 Buccambuso, Monica 11 Douglas High School 48.39 6 4 Almo, Sara 11 Reno High School 48.53 4 5 Munson, Lacey 10 North Valley High School 48.91 2 6 Smith, Polly 9 North Valley High School 49.43 1 7 Rogers, kathryn 9 Carson High School 50.85 8 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 51.72 Event 27 Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ===== ==== 1 STHS South Tahoe High School 51.57 10 2 RENO Reno High School 51.61 8 3 HUGG Hug High School 52.46 6 4 DOUG Douglas High School 53.67 4 5 CARS Carson High School 54.92 2 Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 10 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 28 Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 RENO Reno High School 1:47.76 10 2 WOOS Wooster High School 1:48.56 8 3 HUGG Hug High School 1:49.38 6 4 CARS Carson High School 1:50.60 4 5 DOUG Douglas High School 1:54.77 2 Event 29 Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======= ==== 1 CARS Carson High School 4:14.40 10 2 RENO Reno High School 4:16.70 8 3 DOUG Douglas High School 4:24.00 6 4 HUGG Hug High School 4:25.20 4 5 WOOS Wooster High School 4:38.60 2 Event 30 Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE RELAY AFFILIATION TIME PTS ===== =================================== ======== ==== 1 DOUG Douglas High School 10:34.80 10 2 RENO Reno High School 10:44.50 8 3 HUGG Hug High School 11:08.90 6 4 CARS Carson High School 11:16.90 4 Event 31 Girls Long Jump Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Petereit, Julia 11 Reno High School 15'01.00" NWI 10 2 Lapuz, Precious 11 Hug High School 14'09.25" NWI 8 3 Naughton, Ashley 9 Reno High School 14'06.25" NWI 6 4 Douglas, Tamsen 10 Reno High School 14'05.50" NWI 4 5 Cerritos, Zule 12 Hug High School 14'05.25" NWI 2 6 Golaw, Helena 11 Wooster High School 13'09.25" NWI 1 7 Terry, Ashley 9 Carson High School 13'07.00" NWI 8 Highsmith, Angela 12 Hug High School 13'03.75" NWI 9 Vann, Dendya 10 Hug High School 12'10.50" NWI - Gentry, Jacqueline 10 Reno High School ND NWI Event 32 Girls Triple Jump Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 33'10.00" NWI 10 2 Cerritos, Zule 12 Hug High School 33'07.00" NWI 8 3 Lapuz, Precious 11 Hug High School 33'05.25" NWI 6 4 Petereit, Julia 11 Reno High School 33'02.00" NWI 4 5 Golaw, Helena 11 Wooster High School 33'00.00" NWI 2 6 Highsmith, Angela 12 Hug High School 30'06.75" NWI 1 7 Fox, Elizabeth 11 Reno High School 30'06.50" NWI 8 Terry, Ashley 9 Carson High School 30'01.50" NWI 9 Naughton, Ashley 9 Reno High School 29'06.50" NWI 10 Ward, Michelle 10 Douglas High School 27'06.00" NWI Silver State Striders Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER 4A Sierra League Championships Page 11 Carson City - Friday 05/03/02 to Saturday 05/04/02 COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS Event 33 Girls High Jump Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ======== ==== 1 Petereit, Julia 11 Reno High School 5'00.00" 10 2 Fox, Elizabeth 11 Reno High School 4'10.00" 8 3 Jewkea, Sarena 12 Reno High School 4'08.00" 5 3 Terry, Ashley 9 Carson High School 4'08.00" 5 5 Rogers, Natalie 10 Carson High School 4'08.00" 2 6 Vann, Dendya 10 Hug High School 4'06.00" 0.50 6 Lapuz, Precious 11 Hug High School 4'06.00" 0.50 8 Gentry, Jacqueline 10 Reno High School 4'04.00" Event 34 Girls Pole Vault Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Moyer, Janna 11 Hug High School 10'09.00" 10 2 Thormahlen, Kassia 11 Hug High School 8'06.00" 8 3 Rogers, Natalie 10 Carson High School 8'00.00" 6 4 Miller, Chelsea 11 Reno High School 7'00.00" 4 5 Najera, Wendy 12 Hug High School 7'00.00" 1.50 5 Helmreich, Anna 11 Reno High School 7'00.00" 1.50 7 Bleuss, Chelsea 12 Carson High School 7'00.00" - Pratt, Amber 11 Douglas High School NH Event 35 Girls Shot Put Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========= ==== 1 Villasenor, Andi 11 Douglas High School 34'03.00" 10 2 Taylor, Mackenzie 12 Carson High School 33'11.00" 8 3 Tom, Shaylyn 10 Carson High School 33'09.75" 6 4 Chin, Jessica 12 Hug High School 32'02.00" 4 5 Urbina, Maria 10 Carson High School 30'07.75" 2 6 Robertson, Charissa 12 Wooster High School 29'09.25" 1 7 Gonzales, Kandice 11 Reno High School 29'05.50" 8 Botterworth, Victoria 9 Wooster High School 29'04.75" 9 Allen, Jessica 11 Douglas High School 27'02.25" 10 Castro, Meagan 10 Reno High School 26'04.75" 11 Cambhell, Karla 11 Hug High School 25'07.25" 12 Holt, Katie 11 Douglas High School 25'03.75" 13 Masina, Alexus 11 Hug High School 24'06.75" 14 Mauzey, Nicole 11 Douglas High School 24'05.00" 15 Walker, Jackie 11 Wooster High School 23'00.00" Event 36 Girls Discus Throw Finals Results - Saturday 05/04/02 PLACE ATHLETE NAME YR SCHOOL MARK PTS ===== ======================= == =================== ========== ==== 1 Tom, Shaylyn 10 Carson High School 110'05.00" 10 2 Taylor, Mackenzie 12 Carson High School 105'00.00" 8 3 Cambhell, Karla 11 Hug High School 104'11.00" 6 4 Urbina, Maria 10 Carson High School 103'06.00" 4 5 Gonzales, Kandice 11 Reno High School 103'03.00" 2 6 Ordos, Nati 12 Douglas High School 97'02.00" 1 7 Robertson, Charissa 12 Wooster High School 96'00.00" 8 Villasenor, Andi 11 Douglas High School 95'06.00" 9 Cheek, Jennifer 11 North Valley High S 95'03.00" 10 Chin, Jessica 12 Hug High School 93'06.00" 11 Masina, Alexus 11 Hug High School 84'08.00" 12 Holt, Katie 11 Douglas High School 76'00.00" 13 Castro, Meagan 10 Reno High School 66'03.00" 14 Allen, Jessica 11 Douglas High School 63'00.00" 15 Walker, Jackie 11 Wooster High School 59'05.00" Like·Comment·Share·E-mail·5954 views
History for Nevada NIAA Southern D1 Regionals
Show 13 more
HashtagsNone
|